Groups

JOIN IN THE FELLOWSHIP, WORK, AND FUN OF

CITY VIEW UNITED CHURCH

MEN’S CLUB

2016-17

THE CITY VIEW UNITED CHURCH MEN’S CLUB IS A GROUP  OF MEN DEDICATED TO FELLOWSHIP, FAITH AND SERVICE THROUGH REGULAR INFORMAL MEETINGS, SPECIAL EVENTS, SPORTS AND FUND RAISING ACTIVITIES.

Executive 2016-17

President Art Oulton 225-2460
Past President Henry Heald 224-4471
Treasurer Ev Zytveld 224-7225
Cater-Coord. Art Oulton 225-2460
Programs Ken Mitchell 225-1435
Membership Bill Love 225-3457

 2016-17 PROGRAMS


Thurs. Sept. 8, 2016

Marie-Soleil Bergeron –  Ottawa 2017

Thurs. Nov. 3, 2016
Bill Love with Dave Carney –  The Little Corvette- A Lifesaver

Thurs. Jan. 12, 2017
Rev. Dr. Anthony Bailey –  Understanding and Responding to Racism in Canadian Society

Thurs. March 2, 2017
Dr. Barry Wellar Professor Emeritus U of O – Urban Planning-Senior Pedestrians

Thurs. May 5, 2017
Bruce and Sandi – Musical Night – Sing-a-long (Tickets Needed)

2016-17 Activity Notes

Maple Syrup Sales
Poinsettia Sale Campaign
Restaurant at Snowflake Bazaar

TYPICAL GROUPS SUPPORTED by the MEN’S CLUB

Operation Come Home
Christmas Hamper Fund
Operating Fund
Camp Awesome
Harvest House

DREW SHOULDICE BURSARY

Awarded annually since 2002 by the
City View United Church Men’s Club
In Memory of Drew Shouldice,
Active Member of City View United Church (1978-1999)


United Church Women

The United Church Women completed another successful year of Christian fellowship and service.

We were saddened by the loss of Edna Wilson, former Dorcas Unit member; Mary Paterson and Ella “Peggy” Patterson, former members of the Naomi Unit, and Mary Mieske, Lorraine Preston, Iola May Boothe and Valerie Thibodeau. These women all contributed to the life of City View United Church.

The Dorcas Unit, with internal funding, contributed to outreach activities. In September the Miriam and Phoebe Units organized a successful luncheon and card party, allowing us to support our church, the Mission and Service fund and numerous outreach organizations. Our contributions to the Snowflake Surprises on November 15th took many forms either in organizing booths as a Unit or as individuals, or contributing articles to be sold. The Units served refreshments after the Candlelight Service.

Thanks to the ladies of the congregation for their continued interest in their organization and the life of City View United Church.

Phoebe's UCW

Phoebe’s UCW

 

Jean Baenziger, UCW President